Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Extraction: Sweet Almond oil is extracted using cold pressing method from the dried kernel.
Parts Used: Seed or Kernel
Note Classification: Base Note
Aroma: It has a slight odour and nutty taste.
Largest Producing Countries: This tree is native to the Mediterranean climate in the Middle East and South Asia and eastward as far as the Indus. It was spread by human beings in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe. It was more recently transported to other parts of the world, like California in the United States of America. In the United States of America, California is main place of cultivation. It is the third largest agricultural product in California. Spain has special kind of almond which is grown in Catalonia, Valencia, Murcia, the Balearic Islands, Andalusia, and Aragón regions. The region of Magnesia is the place where it is mainly grown in Greece. The almonds grown in Greece and Texas are famous for their sweet taste and superior quality. Since is it is a superior quality nut it is considered a luxury product. It grows in Turkey in the regions called Aegean and Marmara.
Traditional Use: Almond oil is slightly soluble in alcohol and in chloroform or ether. The almond oil is excellent for use on the skin for as an emollient. Traditionally it is used by masseurs to lubricate the skin before the massage session. It is also an excellent wood conditioner for certain wood wind instrument like the clarinet and oboe.
Properties: Consumption of raw almond nuts gives you many health benefits. The almond oil is considered good for many uses like for digestion. It is used as a cleanser and as the one which calms you in aromatherapy. It relieves you of different kinds of body pains. It is used in many beauty products and skin care products. The oil is as smooth as the baby’s skin. It is the best oil to protect your skin from common skin problems and it also makes the skin young and healthy. It moisturises the skin better and deeper and soothes to the skin against any kind of irritation and inflammation. It delays the ageing process and reduces the dark circle around the eyes. Regular intake of almond oil reduces cholesterol and it also nurtures the brain and nervous system. It provides relief for muscle strain and improves the endurance. It is an ideal solution for chapped lips and even body rashes.
Blends Well With: Almond oil mixes well with all carrier oils, including wheat germ, borage and macadamia nut oils.
Of Interest: The popular oil among the two is the sweet one. It is extracted from the sweet almond seeds. It is used for consumption and for beauty benefits. The bitter oil is extracted from the bitter almond seed and it is not used for consumption or external application.
Safety Data: Almond oil may create allergy or bigotry. Cross reaction is frequent with peach allergens and tree nut allergens. Local symptoms like oral allergy syndrome and contact urtivaria and systematic symptoms like anaphylaxis may happen.