Landing Banner

Castor Oil

Technical Data Sheets : MSDSCOAGLC

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis from Plantae kingdom

Common Method of Extraction: Castor oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the castor plant

Parts Used: Castor beans

Note Classification: NA

Aroma: Neutral scent

Largest Producing Countries: Africa, India, China, Brazil, Ethiopia, Paraguay, Thailand

Traditional Use: Castor oil has many amazing benefits for beauty and skin care. It helps in healing skin inflammation caused by sunburns, acne and dry skin. The oil helps fight signs of aging and when used topically the oil penetrates deeply and inspires the production of collagen and elastin. This helps softening and hydration of the skin and also helps delaying the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It helps the skin smoother, younger and softer. The oil is also good for reducing the fine lines around the eye area. Castor oil helps better in reducing and preventing acne. Castor oil can be considered as an inexpensive and natural skin moisturiser because it leaves your skin smooth, supple and revitalised. Castor oil is a wonderful stomach cleaner because it acts as a natural laxative and eases constipation and reduces pain caused by constipation. It helps reduce the toxin levels in the stomach and improves digestion and helps reduce common abdominal issues like cramps, gas, nausea, vomiting and irritable bowels. It also reduces depression and fatigue in the long run. Castor oil reduces pigmentation and is very good for clearing the skin of spots and marks. It is highly recommended by dermatologists for treatment of uneven skin tone, spots and marks. Castor oil is filled with fatty acids like omega-3 fatty acids and this helps the skin to hydrate and also boost the growth of healthy tissue.

Blends Well With: Tea Tree, Rosehip, Lavender and many other essential oils.

Of Interest: Castor oil is one of the most widely used ingredients, because it has plenty of benefits for your skin, hair, and health. The castor oil benefits are not just limited for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, it is traditionally been used topically for skin and hair benefits too. Castor oil is an important bio-based raw material in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils, and even medicines. The other names of castor oil is Arandi Ka Tel (Hindi), Aamudamu (Telugu), Erandela Tela (Marathi), Amanakku Enney (Tamil), Avanakkenna (Malayalam), and Rerira Tela (Bengali).

Safety Data:

Castor oil helps stomach cleansing without any side-effects. The oil is classified as safe and effective but it has list of side effects and the oil should be used with caution. It is always better to do an allergy test before using the oil. This can be done by dabbing a few drops on the arm and leave it overnight. It there is any itching or rashes on the skin it is better to avoid using the oil. Consuming castor oil may cause nausea, abdominal pain, diarrhoea and general weakness so it is better to consult a doctor before using the oil. Since castor oil is known to induce labour pain it is not advisable for use for pregnant women. The oil may interact with other medications so it better consult a doctor before using the oil.

WhatsApp chat