Landing Banner

Ajowan oil

Technical Data Sheets : MSDSCOAGLC

Botanical Name: TrachyspermumCopticum (apiaceae – parsley family)

Common Method of Extraction: Ajowan Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Ajowan. The oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers also using the steam distillation process.

Parts Used:  Seeds are the parts used primarily. Derivative oil is also made from the leaves and flowers of Ajowan.

Note Classification: Top

Aroma: Ajowan has a quite strong and pungent aroma with an essence similar to thyme.

Largest Producing Countries: Ajowan is cultivated in black soil on the riverbank of India, Egypt, Iran and Afghanistan. They are widely grown in gardens for their seeds which are used for both cooking and therapeutic purposes. Ajowan plants can be grown easily form the seeds. Well drained top soil with a pH between 6.5 and 8.2 is perfect for Ajowan. It grows in abundance in cold temperatures ranging from 15 °C to 25 °C. The plants can grow both in direct and partial sunlight. The ideal humidity for them to grow properly is 65% and 70 %. Harvesting is done after proper maturation and is done during the fag end of winter or early spring.

Traditional Use: The ajowan essential oil is widely used in India for flavouring and for home made medications from early times. It is basically used for treating stomach ache and is also uses as a raw material for manufacturing perfumes and cosmetcis. The ajowain essential oil is highly valued in spasmodic, carminative and a good stimulant tonic. Ajowan oil is a perfect home remedy for dyspepsia and a drop or two Ajowan oil can cure ear ache and infection.

Properties: The chemical constituents in Ajowan Oil, thymol and carvacol, have anti-spasmodic and anti-microbial properties.  Ajowan has been traditionally used in India as an antiseptic and aromatic carminative.This pale to brownish oil is highly valued for its medicinal properties and is widely used in pharmaceutical preparations. The seeds of Ajowan are highly useful for the digestive system. It has anti-bacterial, antifungal, germicide and anaesthetic properties. It contains many vitamins, minerals, fibre and anti-oxidants in large quantity. It can help cure pains due indigestion, flatulence and many other types of infections. Ajowan oil used in many Ayurvedic medicines as an ingredient for treating acidity, migraine and cold.

During pregnancy the oil is used to help digestion and to increase appetite. It is also used for the general health of the uterus during pregnancy.  The seeds of Ajowan can control the urge to consume of alcohol.

Blends Well With: Ajowan Oil blends well with the Parsley oil, Thyme oil and Sage oil and is used for different massages.

Of Interest: Ajowan Oil contains high amount of thymol compared to other spices. This high content of thymol was useful in surgeries as an antiseptic during the early 20th century. Ajowan is often mistaken as Lovage seeds.

Safety Data: Ajowan seeds stimulate appetites which is not suitable for people on a diet. This cannot be used for losing weight permanently. It stimulates the bowel movements which results in temporary weight loss. Over consumption causes adverse effects in some people and it is ideal to meet a doctor immediately.

WhatsApp chat