Botanical Name: Melaleuca cajuputi or Melaleuca leucadendra
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Method of Extraction: The method used for oil extraction is steam distillation. The oil is prepared from leaves collected on a warm dry day, soaked in water and distilled after fermenting for a night.
Parts Used: Fresh leaves and twigs
Note Classification: Top notes
Aroma: Cajuput oil has a sweet and somewhat powerful smell.
Largest Producing Countries: The cajuput tree originates from the Malaysian coastal plains. Indonesia is also one of the major producers and consumer of cajeput oil. Cajeput can also be found close to shorelines on the island of Pulau Buru in Maluku and in some parts of Central Java. Cajeput is Indonesia’s answer to China’s Eucalyptus. Cajeput and Eucalyptus are used across parallel applications and cajeput is also common in other South East Asian countries. Indonesia produces around 325 – 350 MT per annum, and this makes it one of Indonesia’s largest produced essential oils by volume. More than 90% of the oil produced is used up locally by the pharma industry.
Traditional Use: Cajeput oil is powerful oil and helps in digestive and skin problems. It helps to balance the mind by clearing thoughts and motivating the mind and ousting the feeling of lethargy. Cajeput oil was used from olden times as an ingredient for cosmetics and perfumes. It is well known for its antiseptic properties and has been used as a traditional remedy for rheumatism, cholera and also as an insecticide. The oil promotes sweating and cools down the body and helps with infections like cold, bronchitis and laryngitis. It is widely used for curing asthma, sore throat and sinusitis. It calms down the digestive system and relaxes colic, enteritis, vomiting, dysentery, muscle spasm, arthritis and muscular pain. It is used for skin conditions like acne and psoriasis and is used to fend off insect bites from lice and fleas.
Blends Well With: Cajeput oil blends well with almost all oils particularly thyme, lavender, geranium, cloves, angelica and bergamot.
Of Interest: Cajeput is also called white wood which is from the Malay word kayu-puti, weeping tree and weeping paperback. Cajeput is an evergreen, vigorous growing tree. The tree can reach 30 meters in height and has a whitish spongy bark with a curved trunk. It is known in ancient India as Kayaputi and was also revered in the East for all its uses. Cajeput is used for the treatment of bacterial or fungal infections in fish. It is most commonly used to encourage fin and tissue regrowth, and is also effective in treating other conditions, like fin rot or velvet. The remedy is used mostly on betta fish.
Safety Data: Cajeput oil is non-toxic and non-sensitizing still it may irritate the skin when used in high concentration. The oil can also irritate the mucus membrane and may cause serious eye irritation. The oil can cause allergic skin reaction and may be fatal if swallowed and enter airways. The oil is toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.