Botanical Name: Carum carvi or Apium carvi
Common Method of Extraction: Caraway oil is extracted by steam distillation method from the dried ripe seeds.
Parts Used: Seeds
Aroma: Caraway oil has a sweet spicy odour and a slight peppery smell.
Largest Producing Countries: Caraway is a biennial herb originally from Asia Minor and is cultivated now in Northern Europe, Africa and Russia. The herb grows up to 2 feet in height and has soft fern like leaves. It has clusters of white/pink flowers and a small brown fruit.
Traditional Use: Caraway is a plant and people use the oil, fruit, and seeds as medicine. There are people who take caraway orally for digestive complications like heart burn, bloating, gas, loss of appetite, and minor spasms of the stomach and intestines. Caraway oil is also taken by mouth to help people remove phlegm, controlling of urination. It kills bacteria in the body, and also relieves constipation. Women take caraway oil orally to help start menstruation and relieve cramps during menstruation. Nursing mothers take it inside to increase the flow of breast milk. Caraway is used commonly as a cooking spice and also to flavour certain medications. It is widely used in toothpaste, soap and cosmetics as a fragrant. Caraway oil is widely used in aromatherapy, and is greatly valued for its warming and stress-relieving properties. It helps ease mental strain and emotional fatigue and can also benefit the digestion, as it can help relax upset stomach and relieve colic, flatulence and gastric spasms. Caraway oil is effective for the treatment of infections in the colon, digestive system, respiratory system and urinary and excretory systems. It can also settle external infections, and prevent bacterial and fungal growth.
Blends Well With: Caraway oil blends easily with basil, frankincense, lavender, orange, ginger, chamomile, and coriander oils.
Of Interest: Caraway is also known as Meadow Cumin and is a very old popular spice used from the Stone Age. Egyptian uses it for food flavouring and Roman in bread-making. During the middle Ages, Austrians and Germans used it widely for cooking. This herb is good for sharp eyesight and also decent breath. Legendary stories say that inserting a caraway seed with any treasured object will help prevent it from being stolen from you. The other belief is that the plant helps keep lovers from losing interest in each other.
Safety Data: Caraway is generally safe for most people if it is taken in medicinal amounts. But is some cases the oil may cause heartburn, nausea and burping when mixed with peppermint oil. It may also cause skin rashes and itching for sensitive people when applied on the skin. It is not advisable to take caraway oil during pregnancy period and during breastfeeding. The use of caraway oil might lower blood sugar so the diabetic patients should adjust the dose of the medication for diabetes while using caraway oil. It is always better to consult an expert before using the oil. Stop the use of caraway at least 2 weeks before a schedules surgery because the low sugar may create issues.