Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum
Common Method of Extraction: The common method of distillation is steam distillation from the buds. The flowers are picked and dried before blossoming to extract the essential oil.
Parts Used: Buds and Flowers are the parts mainly used to extract oil.
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: The aroma of the clove oil is very strong and spicy.
Largest Producing Countries: Clove oil is a native of the Molucca Islands in Indonesia. It is cultivated in Madagascar, Tanzania and Indonesia. The other country producing clove oil is Sri Lanka.
Traditional Use: Clove oil is said to be used by the Han Dynasty kings in 207 B.C to 220 A.D. The emperor was very particular that anybody who was addressing him should hold the clove in their mouth to avoid bad breath.Chinese doctors have been using this oil for treatment of indigestion, hernia, ringworm, diarrhoea, athlete’s foot and many other fungal infections. It is also used as a stimulant of the nerves. To keep away plague, the European doctors use to breathe through clove filled leather beaks during olden times. Ayurvedic doctors in India too used clove oil to treat digestive problems and respiratory trouble. Malaria, Cholera, Tuberculosis and scabies were also treated with clove oil in many Asian countries. Many early physicians from Germany and America used clove and clove oil in their traditional medicine to cure thyroid dysfunction, hypertension, epilepsy, palsy and many types of bacterial and protozoan infections.
Clove oil is used world over as fragrance constituent in dental preparations. Many of the dental paste manufacturers use the name of clove oil as their main selling point. It is mainly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and toiletries. Many recipes world wide use this oil as a major ingredient. The clove oil is also used in the manufacture of alcoholic and soft drinks. The oil is a very good antiseptic, anaesthetic, stimulant, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-spasmodic and carminative. Clove oil is also anti-aging, anti-clotting, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antispasmodic. The oil has special qualities to become antioxidant, antiviral and an excellent expectorant. It is widely used in many insecticides too. Because of the strong and exceptional aroma clove oil is used in the manufacture of many types of perfume.
Blends Well With: Clove oil blends well with other essential oils like the chamomile, bergamot, bay, allspice, clary sage, ginger, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, rose, sandalwood, palmarosa, vanilla and ylangylang.
Of Interest: Clove oil when exposed to air tends to thicken and darken. It also happens with age.
Safety Data: Clove oil is generally safe to use and it will create any side effects in normal cases. It is safe to seek the advice of a qualified doctor before consuming, especially pregnant women and children. Make sure that you dilute the oil before using it because the clove oil as it is quite strong. Over dose may result in problems for the intestine and in very serious cases it may lead to kidney or liver failure.