Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans. The names are Myristica officinalis, myristica oromata and Nuxmoschata.
Common Method of Extraction: Nutmeg oil is extracted by steam distillation. The oil is extracted from the kernel of the dried seeds.
Parts Used: Seeds.
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Nutmeg oil has a spicy, musky and sharp aroma.
Largest Producing Countries:
Traditional Use: In the middle ages people use to mix grated nutmeg with lard and use it for relief from piles. Indians used to make use of this oil for intestinal problems. Italians used it during plague and Egyptians used it for embalming. It is a native of the Molucca Islands and is also found in Sri Lanka, Java and Penang. The tree grows up to 65 feet in height. Today the oil is used in soap, dental products, hair lotions and candle.
Nutmeg oil is used as food flavouring in different baked products and syrups. It is widely used in aerated beverages and sweets. The nutmeg oil is also used in cosmetic and medical industry. It is an ingredient in tooth paste and in certain cough syrups. The oil was used externally for rheumatic pain and it reduces toothaches too. The oil was used for bad breath in France and mixed with honey it was given for indigestion. A few drops of nutmeg oil with sugar is good for gastroenteritis, diarrhoea, nausea and indigestion.
Combined with rosemary oil or with other essential oils nutmeg oil can become massage oil for rheumatism. Nutmeg oil is used in vapour therapy and this helps in problems in nervous system, digestive system and muscular pain. It is the ideal oil for refreshing and motivating the mind. Nutmeg oil can be used in massages as massage oil or it can be diluted in the bath. This is ideal for muscular pain, gout, gallstones, circulation, arthritis and sexual disorders. Nutmeg provides excellent toning action on the hair. Nutmeg oil increases the appetite and prevents constipation. It is rejuvenating tonic for reproductive system and it regulates the periods in women. It is used for treatment for frigidity and sexual weakness. It is ideal oil for strengthening contractions during birth.
Blends Well With: Nutmeg oil blends well with cypress, geranium, clary sage, rosemary, black pepper and orange.
Of Interest: Hildegard of Bingen was a herbalist and naturalist who lived between 1098 and 1179 and she who wrote a book on medicine. Nutmeg and its quality and uses are included in this book which was written in the Middle Ages. Members of the Chinese royal courts used to carry small ivory boxes containing powdered nutmeg with them. They use to sprinkle the powder in their wine to get the hallucinogenic effect of nutmeg. Saint Theodore also is supposed to have allowed his monks to sprinkle the powder in the porridge they use to consume.
Safety Data: Nutmeg oil is generally considered as non-irritant, non-toxic and non-sensitizing oil if used in the right dosage. When large dosage is used then there are chances of becoming unconscious or you may find symptoms of nausea. This is because of the presence of myristicin in nutmeg oil. Do not use the oil during pregnancy.