Apricot Kernel Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca from the Rosaceae family
Common Method of Extraction: Cold pressed from Apricot Seeds
Parts Used: Kernels
Aroma: Apricot oil is having a nutty almond like aroma.
Largest Producing Countries: Apricots are native to Armenia but there are people who believe that Apricots have originated in China. The fruits are extensively cultivated in Mediterranean and Central Asia and the largest producers of Apricots is Turkey.
Traditional Use: Apricot oil has high levels of vitamin E, vitamin K, and many other powerful antioxidants, like caffeic acid and various catechin. The oil is commonly used in the world of massage and is versatile and possesses numerous benefits, depending on how you use it. The emollient properties of apricot oil help to exfoliate and condition the skin, assisting the skin retain moisture, eradicating patches of dry skin, and dismissing inflammatory skin conditions like rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. Rubbing apricot kernel oil mildly on your body daily gives you a nourished, soft and glowing skin. The oil helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes. Apricot oil is used on the hair and scalp, and it can help to strengthen weak hair strands and promote the health of hair follicles. The oil can also be used as a hair mask and applied directly to the hair scalp and locks. It helps reduce inflammatory conditions on the scalp, such as dandruff. Apricot oil is packed with antioxidants and can reduce oxidative stress in the skin. The antioxidants present in the oil helps to tighten and tone the skin, reducing the appearance of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, which can lead to skin cancer.
Blends Well With: Apricot oil blends well with multiple different essential oils, including lavender, chamomile, rose, lilac, jasmine and ylang-ylang to create pleasing and mild massage oil.
Of Interest: The seeds of apricot have a high percentage of oil and have been in use since the ancient times. Apricot kernel oil has been mentioned in the traditional Chinese medicine and is widely used for treating tumours and ulcers. Apricot oil was also used in England from the 17th century. Apricots are great for a number of conditions and eating just a few dried apricots can ease constipation because of the high fibre content in them. There are two types of Apricot kernel oil out of which one is used for cosmetic only and is only meant for topical application. The other type of oil is edible and is used in cooking. In Armenia, the wood of the apricot tree is used for making wood carvings like the duduk, which is a popular wind instrument in Armenia and is also called the apricot pipe. Several hand-made souvenirs are also made from the apricot wood.
Safety Data: Apricot kernel oil is normally safe to use topically. There is one thing to note when the oil is used internally. Apricot kernels contain a substance called amygdalin which is converted by the body into cyanide, which is poisonous. This can lead to respiratory failure and may even be fatal. Amygdalin is usually removed from oil products. This is done to make sure that the oil contains much less amygdalin than the safety limit.