Cucumber Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativas
Common Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification: NA
Aroma: Cucumber seed oil is yellow to amber in colour and smells of fresh cut cucumbers.
Largest Producing Countries: India, China, Russia, Turkey, United States of America and Iran
Traditional Use: Cucumber seed oil has a light consistency and when applied on the skin it absorbs quite fast and will not leave a greasy look or feel to the skin. Cucumber seed oil refreshes skin because of its light consistency and it leaves the skin smooth, fresh and silky. The oil helps in reducing the fine lines and wrinkles due to powerful antioxidant content. The Vitamin E available in the oil in the form of alpha tocopherol and gamma tocopherol helps fight the pro-aging free radicals which causes the premature aging of the skin. Cucumber seed oil is considered as one of the best skin care oil for acne. The oil is also good for reducing acne inflammation and redness on the skin due to acne. Cucumber seed oil soothes sun damaged skin and is the ideal oil to include in sun care products. It helps soothe sunburn and provides a cooling effect when applied on sun damaged skin. Cucumber seed oil is excellent for restoring moisture in dry brittle nails. The oil is rich in phytosterols and the plant compounds nurture and stimulate skin cells to reassure healthy skin cell regeneration. The oil strengthens the skin’s lipid barrier and improves skin elasticity. The oil will not leave any sticky feels on the skin because it has thin consistency and re-establishes the skin’s moisture balance. Cucumber seed oil is an effective anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and a good emollient for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. The oil is an excellent eye moisturizer and the oil contains good amount of silica to encourage new hair growth and it also prevents hair loss by strengthening the existing hair strands. It helps build the elasticity of naturally curly hair and prevents easy breakage due to heat tools, sun damage, chlorine in the water and chemicals.
Blends Well With: Cucumber seed oil blends well with cedarwood, red mandarin, Frankincense, Neroli, Sandalwood, rose, tea tree and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: Cucumber seed oil actually has a lot of nutrients in it and it contains phytosterols, tocopherols, vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids. Some of the nutrients present in the oil are vitamin B, Magnesium, linoleic acid, oleic acid, omega 6 fatty acids, palmitic acid, potassium, sodium, Vitamin c, Vitamin E and stearic acid. Cucumber seed oil detoxifies skin pores due to the presence of Vitamin B1 and Vitamin C in the oil. It makes the skin feel fresher, softer and smoother. The Vitamin C present in the oil lightens age spots and the anti-inflammatory properties soothe skin redness and irritation. It can be used effectively on areas of bug bite, irritated skin or skin rash.
It is better to do a patch test on the inner elbow or wrist to make sure that the oil does not irritate your skin.