Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera
Common Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Parts Used: Seeds
Note Classification: Clear or slightly pale yellow consistency
Aroma: Nutty Flavoured
Largest Producing Countries: Moringa is now cultivated in over 82 countries and is a native of the northern part of India. From the native home of India, moringa spread to China, Souteast Asia and the Philippines and then to Egypt, Africa and around the Mediterranean and finally to the West Indies.
Traditional Use: Moringa oil is rich in phytonutrients and can have a great impact on your overall health. Moringa oil is popular in the skin and beauty care industry. The anti-aging benefits of the oil are popular and the oil has many other properties also. As a anti-aging oil it helps remove wrinkles and prevent the sagging of facial skin. The antioxidants in the oil helps slow the aging process and help control the activity of free radicals. It is an excellent skin purifier and helps to control the effects of pollution on the skin. Moringa oil is known for curing acne and also works effectively in removing black heads and spots on the skin. Being good antiseptic and anti-inflammatory oil is helps cure cuts, burns and rashes. Moringa oil is fresh smelling and is known as a natural hair cleanser since olden times. The oil when applied on the scalp moisturises it and it is ideal for people with dry scalp. Regular use of the oil helps the hair become stronger by delivering the important minerals and vitamins to the hair follicles. The oil is known for fighting dandruff and spilt ends.
Blends Well With: Moringa oil blends well with all essential oils, cananga, cinnamon, labdanum, olibanum and patchouli oils.
Of Interest: Moringa oil is considered as a super food across the globe. The oil is rich in vitamin C and can be used in regular cooking. The oil provides great energy and keeps you fresh because of the anti-oxidants in the oil. It helps to induce good sleep and is ideal for people with insomnia. It helps to lower and control blood pressure in the body. The oil calms the nervous system and helps form a lot of good cholesterol in the body. The benefits of Moringa oil are many and it is an important component of Ayurveda branch of medicine. Ayurveda is a 5000 year old system of natural healing and is originated in the Vedic culture of India. The leaves of Moringa have been in use as a medicinal herb from 2000 BC. According to Ayurveda the properties in the various parts of the Moringa tree prevent more than 300 diseases. Moringa contains 90 types of nutrients, 46 antioxidants, proteins and 36 anti-inflammatory agents. The plant grows in tropical and sub-tropical climatic conditions and can survive harsh environmental conditions like even severe droughts.
Safety Data: It is better to consult a doctor before using the oil. Pregnant women should consult a doctor before taking this oil and it is not recommended for use by children below 12 years of age.