Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica in Mahogany family Meliaceae
Common Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Parts Used: Seeds
Largest Producing Countries: Neem is a native of India subcontinent which is India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Pakistan. It is grown in tropical and semi-tropical regions and it also grows in islands located in South Iran.
Traditional Use: The anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties of neem help lessen the redness, swelling and pain associated with acne outbreaks. The fatty acids moisturize and nourish the skin, while the antibacterial properties fight the bacteria that cause acne. The oil has effective antifungal agents and it also helps in relieving eczema ad psoriasis. Neem oil is ideal for taming and conditioning the hair. The oil can be added to the hair products and used as a scalp conditioner and this will helps prevent, treat and eliminate dandruff. The oil is a natural treatment alternative for head lice and the regular use of the oil help prevent infestation. Neem oil is a natural insecticide and the oil can be sprayed in the garden to get rid of the insects in the garden. It is ideal for getting rid of insects like cockroaches, silverfish and similar insects. It is good for treating fungal infestation in the garden and yard. It helps to get rid of fleas and ticks from your pet dog.
Blends Well With: Neem oil blends well with Jojoba, coconut and grapeseed oils.
Of Interest: The oil is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree which is also called Indian Lilac. The oil has a popular history of use as a folk remedy all around the world and used for treating many health conditions. It has high content of fatty acids and nutrients and is widely used in many beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, cosmetics and hair products. Neem oil contains many useful ingredients which are good for the skin like limonoids, vitamin E, triglycerides, antioxidants and calcium. The oil is good for treating dry skin and wrinkles and it helps to boost collagen production. It helps in reducing scars and heals wounds. The oil is good for treating acne and reduces warts and moles.
Safety Data: Neem oil is safe to use but extremely strong. It may cause an adverse reaction on people with sensitive skin or a skin disorder like eczema. It is better to start using the oil by trying a small, diluted amount of it on a small area of your skin, away from your face. If there are symptoms of redness or itching, please dilute the oil more or avoid using it completely. If allergic reactions like hives, severe rash, or difficulty in breathing happens, discontinue use of neem oil immediately and consult a doctor if your conditions continue. Neem oil is a powerful oil and not suitable for use by children. Before using neem oil on a child, consult with your doctor. It is better to avoid using the oil during pregnancy or breastfeeding. This oil is not for oral consumption.