Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Common Method of Extraction: Pomegranate oil is extracted from the fruit seeds, which are dried first and cold pressed.
Parts Used: Seeds
Note Classification: Top
Largest Producing Countries: Iran, United States of America, China, India, Israel, Spain, Egypt, Afghanistan, Turkey and Belgium.
Traditional Use: Pomegranate has been cultivated and used by humans being for centuries dating to the Babylonian era. Pomegranates being a major food source often represent fertility and prosperity to different cultures of the world. The pomegranate has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat and relieve intestinal disorders, as a tonic for the heart and lungs, and to tone and slow skin aging. Pomegranate oil is filled with vitamins C and K, and has an abundance of protective polyphenolic compounds such as punicic acid, ellagic acid, flavonoids, anthrocyanidins and tannins. Pomegranates are popularly used as a flavouring and colorant agent. Many ancient scriptures from different religions and cultures have endorsed the nutritional and medicinal properties of Pomegranate. Pomegranate is believed to have originated from Persia and Asia. Phytochemicals present in pomegranate oil help to control cholesterol levels in the body and supply the body with healthy fats, thus assisting in the prevention of heart attacks, high blood pressure, atherosclerosis and different cardiovascular diseases. The antioxidants present in the oil guards the cells against any damage and are beneficial in treating and preventing breast cancer, colon cancer, prostate cancer, tumour and leukaemia.
Blends Well With: Pomegranate oil blends well with Bergamot, lime, cedar wood, lavender, juniper, geranium and all spicy and citrus oils.
Of Interest: Pomegranate fruit is called the divine fruit and its oil popular ingredient many natural skin care products. The oil has many nutritional and beauty benefits and is rich in antioxidants and health benefiting nutrients. The oil is also excellent for heart disease and coronary improvement. The oil is rich in antioxidants and polyphenols which gives it natural protection qualities and helps in shielding the skin from the UV rays of the sun and free radical damage. The oil supports cell regeneration and repairs skin and reduces and prevents wrinkles. It has anti-microbial properties and is an effective anti-inflammatory agent. The moisturising quality of the oil makes the skin nourish and soft. The oil has vitamin C present in it and it helps to even the skin tone and prevent the damage caused by sun exposure. The oil has a medium absorption rate and offers effective hydrating, softening, regenerating and protecting qualities. It is safe to apply the oil on the skin without dilution but it is often used at dilutions of approximately 5-15% in skincare preparations. Pomegranate oil performs well as an addition to serums, oils, creams, lotions, and balms for the face and body. Cold-pressed oil ensures the maximum active ingredients and protective qualities.
Safety Data: Pomegranate oil should not be used as a replacement for sunscreen. The possible side effects caused by Pomegranate oil is stomach upset, skin inflammation, hypotension and problems with pregnancy. The oil should be used in prescribed dosage. There are chances for the lowering of blood pressure. Some people with sensitive skin may have skin irritation. Pregnant women should avoid using the oil as it may cause complications.