Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare
|Technical Data Sheets :|
Common Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Germ (Kernel)
Note Classification: NA
Aroma: Dark brown and honey coloured, very thick liquid with a nutty and oaty strong odour.
Largest Producing Countries: French Polynesia, Peru, Kyrgystan, Burma, Guinea, Fiji, Morocco, Kiribati, Faroe Islands, Norway, Portugal, Mozambique, Nauru, Guyana, Venezuela, Syria, Swaziland, India are some of the countries producing wheat germ bran oil.
Traditional Use: Wheat germ bran oil is a perfect blend for massage oil or for making carrier blends. The oil is widely used in beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy. Wheat germ bran oil massage blends support in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. The oil is good for energizing skin and fixing damaged tissues. Wheat germ bran oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products like baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, tortillas, batter mixes, pasta, pizza, snack foods and coatings. Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. The oil is effective for different health conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, premature ageing of skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars. Wheat germ is full of essential nutrients like plant proteins, fibre, vitamins, minerals (phosphorus, zinc, iron, selenium and potassium) and fatty acids which are beneficial for hair, skin and overall health. Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ and is said to be equally as beneficial. Wheat germ bran oil is a great source of Vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant. It fights against free radical damage. The oil is rich in vitamins A,B,D and these vitamins contribute to various functions of the body, especially skin health.Wheat germ bran oil helps in cleansing the face competently. It helps to bring moisture back to the skin and also gets rid of extra sebum, which could lead to other skin problems like acne, pimples, etc. The oil does not block the pores as it is non-comedogenic.
Blends Well With: Wheat germ bran oil blends well with almond, jojoba and sunflower oils.
Of Interest: The other common names of wheat germ bran oil are triticum sativum and common wheat. Wheat germ bran is a tufted annual grass which grows up to 60 to 150 cm in height erect. Leaves of the plant are very long and narrow, lingule and auricles. The oil has many chemical compounds like lecithin, squalene, linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic fatty acids. Wheat germ bran oil has many medical properties like anti-oxidant, nervine, purgative, relaxing, tonic for skin and liver and rejuvenating. This is an excellent moisturizer, anti-oxidant and nutritious. It control cardiovascular, immune, nervous and reproductive systems and also helps to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
Safety Data: Before you start using the oil make sure that you are gluten-intolerant or have allergy to wheat. Do a patch test on the inside of the arm and discontinue if you have itchiness, discomfort or redness on the skin. Those with oily skin condition must get in touch with a skin care expert before applying the oil.