Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Umbelliferae (Apiaceae)
Common Method of Extraction: Angelica oil is extracted by the method steam distillation from its dried roots which are not older than 2 years. The oil extracted from roots which are more than 2 years are not of bad quality but it has little or no peppery note.
Parts Used: Root/Rhizome
Note Classification: The younger concentrate of angelica oil has a peppery note which has a sharp woodsy earthy herbaceous base note which also has strong diffusive properties. The obstinacy of its fragrance profile makes it an ideal ingredient for skincare products and recipes. The viscosity of the oil is thinner when distilled from younger roots older than 2 years old. The oil extracted from older than 2 years roots will be thicker and darker.
Aroma: It has a strong aroma initially and it is musky, earthy, fresh, peppery, herbaceous, spicy and woody.
Largest Producing Countries: Angelica is a recurrent or periodic herb which can grow up to 2 meters in height and its roots are really large in size. The roots are cultivated largely in countries like Northern India, Germany, Holland, Belgium, France and Hungary.
Traditional Use: Angelica oil has been used since the Middle Ages as health tonic or restorative and is traditionally used for rituals, as a protector against infection and purification. It has wide therapeutic uses and it enriches the body. It is good for dull skin, psoriasis, toxin build-up, water retention and gout. The oil is ideal for winter wellness and for improving energy levels. It stimulates gently and is good for digestive orders. The oil improves and strengthens the breath and is good for microbial balance. The oil can be used topically as a compress in the bath either through direct inhalation or as a diffuser. The oil when added to massage oil or in the bath helps is good for hymph movement. Women can use one or two drops diluted in a carrier oil to support a balanced monthly cycle. The oil is used for centuries as a blood purifier and is used for curing malady and poisonings and infections.
Blends Well With: Angelica oil blends well with clary sage oil, patchouli oil, vetiver oil, frankincense oil, pine oil, fir oil and spruce oil. It also blends well with many citrus oils like orange oil, neroli oil, petit grain oil, grapefruit oil and lime oil.
Of Interest: Angelica was linked closely with Christianity and was said to have revealed in a dream by Archangel Raphael to a monk as a medicine for the cure of plague. The name is believed to have originated from its blooming on the day of Michel the Archangel and is believed to have used as a protection against witchcraft and evil spirits.
Safety Data: Angelica root essential oil is phototoxic and it is not advisable to use it during pregnancy. Diabetic patients are also advised not to use this oil. The oil should not be used internally and it is not suggested to apply undiluted essential oils, and other concentrated essences onto the skin without consulting a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Extreme caution should be taken when the oil is used with children. Consult a quality aromatherapy practitioner before using the oils with children, elderly or if you have medical conditions.