Bay Leaf Oil
Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa
Common Method of Extraction: Bay leaf oil is extracted from the fresh leaves of the bay tree by the steam distillation method.
Parts Used: Leaf
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: The Bay leaf oil product is a yellow liquid with a strong spicy fragrance, similar to that of clove oil.
Largest Producing Countries: Bay leaf is an evergreen tree originated in the West Indies and is harvested widely in Spain and Morocco. It belongs to the family which produces allspice berries also known as pimento and Jamaica pepper. The tree grows up to 30 feet in height and has long pointed leaves, small yellow or white flowers and black berries. The tree is also said to be originated in Asia Minor regions and from there it was distributed to the Mediterranean region and other parts of Asia.
Traditional Use: Since the discovery of the oil in the 20th century, bay rum has been used as a tonic to cure muscle problems. Later it was discovered that the essential oil contained microbial compounds and other beneficial properties. The aromatic leaf of the bay or bay-laurel is known culinary leaf-spices in use since the early times. Bay laurel is portrayed as the tree of the Sun god under the cosmic sign of Leo.
Blends Well With: Bay leaf oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Frankincense, Ginger, Hyssop, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lavandin, Litsea, Myrtle, Nutmeg, Oakmoss, Oregano, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Parsley Herb, Pine Needle, Rosemary, Star Anise, Sweet Marjoram, Sweet Orange, Yarrow, Ylang Ylang etc.
Of Interest: Bay leaf oil is widely used in cosmetics and perfumery industries especially in men’s personal care products because of its spicy and masculine aroma. It works well as a skin toner and is good for razor burns and breakouts on skin. Bay leaf oil acts as an analgesic in aromatherapy and helps in relieving muscle and joint pain and neuralgia. It can be used as massage oil or even added to the bath water to encourage relaxing effect on the body. It is widely seen in hair products like anti dandruff shampoos for giving the hair a vivacious sheen. The other promoted benefit of the oil is its ability to prevent hair loss. The oil triggers reductions in muscles and tissues and helps hold scalp on hair roots and strengthens gums and helps in the sagging of skin and muscles. Haemorrhages can also be prevented by the use of bay leaf oil because it helps in contractions of the blood vessels.
Bay leaf oil is used as an insect repellent and is effective at moth reduction and is added to fumigants, vaporizers, sprays and other types of insecticides.
Safety Data: The oil has a strong presence of high concentration of eugenol, chavicol and myrcene and because of this it may cause skin irritation and irritation of the mucus membrane. The oil should be avoided during pregnancy and should be used under the guidance of an aromatherapy specialist only. A test should be ideal before using the oil to determine whether you are allergic to the oil or not.