Botanical Name: Cedrus Deodara
Common Method of Extraction: The common method of extraction is through distillation from the wood.
Parts Used: Bark and Leaf
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: The aroma of cedarwood oil is very calming and earthy.The original cedar wood smells like camphor and it has woody and balsamic tone. But the aroma of red cedar is a bit more sharper and it smells like a freshly sharpened pencil.
Largest Producing Countries: The cedar tree is originally from North America and can grow upto 100 feet tall and can live up to 1000 years. China and United States of America are the main producers of the oil. Morocco also produces cedarwood oil. The other country where a good amount of production happens is India. The Himalayan cedarwood oil is quite famous and good in terms of quality.
Traditional Use: The mention of cedarwood oil is there in Bible and is mentioned in many places. The oil has been used by Egyptians, Tibetans and Sumerians for many years or even centuries. In ancient period the Sumerians and Egyptians used the cedar from the northern and western mountains of the Middle East. This type of cedar is not available nowadays. One of the main elements found in the cedar is cedrol and the amount of cedrol in cedar decides the bacterial and pesticides effect on insects. Native Americans used this oil in medicines and burnt it for purification.
Properties: Cedarwood oil is good antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, nervous sedative and circulatory stimulant. It is also a good anti-putrescent, anti-seborrheic, and mucilytic. Cedarwood oil is used in the manufacture of cosmetics, perfumes and medicine of various types. It is an ideal remedy to relax muscles, calm emotions and is also nice medicine to help breathing. It is widely used for mental and physical stress, worry, fear and mental obsession. It is widely used as an insect repellent. People world over use this oil for skin care, massage, bathing, diffusion, inhalation and as a tonic. It is a good pet bedding freshener too. Cedarwood oil is a very fine and strong lymph congestant and reduces cellulite. The oil is very good for skin and hair. Inhaling the steam of cedarwood oil is very good for treating respiratory infections. It also helps in clearing the congestion in the chest. Adding a few drops of cedarwood oil in the bath eases the pain and irritation created by urinary infection.
Blends Well With: Cedarwood oil blends well with benzoin, cinnamon, cypress, bergamot, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, rose, rosemary, neroli and frankincense.
Of Interest: Egyptians during olden times used to use this oil for embalming process. This helped them to keep the insects away from the Egyptian mummies. Native Americans used this oil to enhance their spiritual communication. Cherokee believed that the oil held powerful protective spirits for them. In modern times the wood is used for manufacturing pencils and boxes.
Safety Data: It is not safe to use this oil on children below 2 years and for pregnant women.