Botanical Name: Cyperus scariosusis
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Roots/rhizomes
Note Classification: Base/Middle
Aroma: Woody, Earthy, warm, leathery, sweet and spicy
Largest Producing Countries: The largest producing countries are the Mediterranean and India.
Traditional Use: Cypriol essential oil is commonly used as a decongestant and a digestive tonic. It effectively calms digestive problems and treats diarrhoea. Cypriol oil improves blood circulation, promotes peace of mind and boosts calmness and peaceful sleep. The oil can be diffused and added to a warm bath or used in massage or warm water gargle. Cypriol oil is widely used in perfumes with Oriental and woody masculine or unisex aroma perfumes. The earthy, leathery, sweet and spicy aroma makes it the ideal ingredient to be used in perfume and incense. The aroma of the oil is calming and grounding and it helps in supplementing meditation and yoga. Cypriol oil is a calming essential oil and is popularly used in aromatherapy for conditions like respiratory congestion, digestive issues and also to improve blood circulation. It is ideal for getting rid of menstrual cramps when used in a compress on the abdomen. Cypriol oil is an anti-inflammatory, anti-anxiety, digestive tonic and is used in oil diffusers, potpourri, massage oil, perfume, bath and body skin care, spa treatment oils, wraps, skin creams, soaps candles and incense etc.
Blends Well With: Cypriol oil is best when used as a base for wood-like and oriental oils. It blends well with patchouli, bergamot, black pepper, Cassia, Cedarwood, Cinnamon leaf, geranium, grapefruit pink, Jasmine grand, sambac, May Chang, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange sweet, Osmanthus, Rose Moroc, sandalwood, tangerine, vanilla, Ylang Ylang complete and clary sage.
Of Interest: Cyperussacariosusis is related to cyperus papyrus and was widely used in the ancient Egypt as an early writing medium. Indian women used to perfume their saris and the oil is widely used in the East and not much in the West. Xeryus, 1986 noted brand of perfume, use this oil to give its perfume a floral, woody fragrance. Cyperus, which is also known as Nagarmotha in Hindi and Nagar musta in Sanskrit, belongs to the family of Cyperaceae and the oil is extracted by the steam distillation method of dried roots of Cyperus scariosus. The oil is a slightly sticky liquid, with a dark brownish to brownish red colour. Cyprene is its major component. The oil is mainly used in perfumery formulations. The plant is similar to the papyrus plants and its pointed stems bear short, slim, bright green leaves. The plant forms a dense root system and is widely grown in the riverbeds of India’s Madhya Pradesh state. The roots and rhizomes are harvested from the month of April to June for extracting oil. The harvesting is done by the tribal people of the neighbouring places.
Safety Data: The oil should not be used by pregnant women and small children. Elders, people with epilepsy should also avoid using the oil.