Botanical Name: Alpinia galangal
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Rhizomes
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Saccharine, potent, and candy-like
Largest Producing Countries: Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia
Traditional Use: Galangal oil has warming and stimulating scent was considered an aphrodisiac in the Middle Ages. Galangal was considered as the perfume of Mars and was used for building courage during olden times. In Hoodoo, it is known as Low John and the fragrance is considered as protective in legal matters. Galangal is used popularly as culinary seasoning in many Asian cuisines like Thai and Vietnamese soups and other foods. Galangal juice and oil is combined with lime and other herbs in Southeast Asia to make tonic beverage for general wellness sustenance. The oil is good for healthy digestion and used in massage blends. The oil can be combined with Ginger and Clementine oil and used in diffuser during winter months. The oil can be used in diffuser to clear the air. The oil is good for curbing down sea and motion sickness. The oil promotes blood circulation in the body. Galangal and its oil are good for providing immediate relief diarrhoea. The oil is good for skin care and it can be applied topically for treatment of many skin diseases. The oil contains many antioxidants that protect the skin from aging. It removes toxins from the body and improves blood circulation which releases the extra nutrients to the skin tissues. The antioxidants present in the oil stop the free radicals from damaging the skin and retain the youthfulness of the skin. Galangal and its oil are a powerful antiseptic and cleanser which keeps the skin blemish free and smooth. It is a natural fighter against acne by clearing the bacteria from skin.
Blends Well With: Galangal oil blends well with black pepper, carnation, cardamom, cascarilla, cedarwood, chamomile, cinammon, clove, coriander, cubeb, cypress, elemi, fennel seed, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper berry, labdanum, laurel leaf, lavandin, mace, marjoram, mimosa, myrtle, parsley seed, patchouli, palmarosa, pimento berry, pine, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, snakeroot, spikenard, tansy, tarragon, turmeric, vetiver, and zedoary oils.
Of Interest: Galangal is an herb which comes from the ginger family. This is an herb widely seen in South-East Asia and is used as a spice to flavour food products. The seeds and oil are used widely as an herbal medicine since ages. Galangal is used as an herb in India and Middle-East. Now it is also imported widely in Europe for its flavour and medicinal properties. There are four types of galangal namely Chinese ginger, greater galangal, lesser galangal and sand galangal.
Safety Data: Pregnant women, nursing patients or if you are under a doctor’s care, it is better to consult the physician before using the oil. Some people may be sensitive to the oil and if sensitive occurs discontinue the use of the oil. Do not use the oil near the eyes and never use the oil undiluted on the skin. The oil should be kept away from reach of children and never use it on broken skin or any kind of scratches. The oil should not be used internally without the direction of an aroma therapist or physician.