Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Resin
Note Classification: Top
Aroma: Galbanum oil has a fresh scent suggestive of green bell pepper. The initial aroma is medium and it has a fresh, green, earthy, woody, spicy and balsamic aromatic description.
Largest Producing Countries: Galbanum oil comes from the plant called Ferula galbaniflua. The plant is native to countries in southern Europe, North Africa and West Asia. The plant is said to have originated in Iran.
Traditional Use: Ancient civilisations started using the oil long ago. Roman and Greek used it in incense sticks, bath water and cosmetics like balms and perfume. Egyptians used it for embalming the dead also. Galbanum oil is mainly used medicinally. It is ideal to use if you have wounds, scars or boils from acne, pimples, pox etc. Galbanum oil provides a relaxing effect to the muscles if you have spasm. It provides additional boost to the skin and gives it a younger look. It enriches the sagging skin and removes wrinkles, stretch marks and fat cracks. It is also widely used to flavour food products like beverages, confectionaries, gelatins and pudding, bakes goods, meat and meat products, snacks and gravy. Galbanum oil has many properties and it is an anti-arthritic, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, circulatory, decongestant, detoxifier, emollient, insecticide, anti-parasitic, and vulnerary substance. Galbanum oil acts as an effective decongestant and is found particularly effective in clearing up the congestion that occurs due to bronchitis. It clears congestion in the nasal tracts, bronchi, trachea, larynx, pharynx, and lungs and makes breathing easier and helps ensure good sleep when someone suffers from a cough, cold, or bronchitis.
Blends Well With: Galbanum oil blends well with most essential oil especially cedarwood, bergamot, lavender, carrot seed, spruce, rose otto and geranium.
Of Interest: The oil is also widely used to keep the household clean. It has the ability to drive insects and parasites like mosquitoes, flies, ants, fleas, cockroaches, lice and bed bugs. Galbanum oil is widely used in the treatment of abscesses, acne, and boils due to its detoxifying properties. It is effective in healing wounds and also helpful in healing internal and external sores and ulcers. It is also good in giving relief from muscular aches and problems related with lymph. It is popularly used in aromatherapy to recover from shock, depression and trauma. Galbanum oil acts as an effective cicatrisant and helps diminish scars and after marks left by acne, pox and pimples on the skin. It speeds up the growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and provides a brand new look to the skin. The new tissues replace the old and damaged tissues of the scars and the scars will ultimately vanish from your body.
Safety Data: Galbanum oil is generally safe and FDA approved as a food flavouring agent and additive. But make sure that you always follow the prescribed dosage. Always consult a physician before using the oil on pregnant women and children. It is better to do an allergen patch before using this oil. It is advisable to use the oil only in moderation.