Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini. It is also known as Cymbopogon martini var.martinii, East Indian and Turkish geranium and Indian rosha and motia.
Common Method of Extraction: The common method of extraction of palmarosa oil is through steam distillation. It is extracted from the dried grass plucked before the flowers bloom. The yield is 1 to 1.5%.
Parts Used: The palmarosa oil is generally distilled from the leaves and flowers.
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Palmarosa oil has a sweet, rosy and floral aroma. It is very much like the aroma of geranium.
Largest Producing Countries: The largest producing countries are India and Brazil.
Traditional Use: Palmarosa oil has been used in the fragrance industry for a long period. It is also used as an insect repellent from early days. People have started distilling palmarosa oil form the 18th century.
Palmarosa oil is widely used in essential oil therapy and aromatherapy. The skin care properties of the oil are excellent and it is the best oil to relieve aching and rigid muscles. It calms the mind and boost and revitalize the spirits. The oil has the power to make you think positive. The viscosity of the oil is almost watery and the colour is pale yellow. It is used as a ingredient to manufacture soap, perfume and cosmetics and is also used to flavour tobacco. It is an antiseptic, antiviral, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge, bactericide and hydrating oil. The oil helps in countering physical and mental exhaustion and other stress related problems.
It is good to use the oil while having fever. It cools down the body and reduces the temperature. It is the ideal oil to use during convalescence and it helps clearing the digestive system. The intestinal infections can be cured and digestive atonia and anorexia nervosa can be cured. The oil is very good for the skin. It balances the hydration level and helps in regenerating new cell. It keeps the skin soft and supple and is very good for acne, dermatitis, scarring and other skin problems. In vapour therapy the oil is used to a great extent and it uplifts the mind. It is used in the blended in massage oil and can be used in the bath also. It can be used with creams and lotions and a moisturizing effect cna be created.
Blends Well With: Palmarosa oil blends well with bay, bergamot, amyris, cedarwood, chamomile, clove, coriander, clary sage, frankincense, ginger, geranium, juniper, lemon, grapefruit, mandarin, lemon grass, orange, oakmoss,sandalwood, ylangylang, rosemary, rose, petitgrain and patchouli oils.
Of Interest: Palmarosa oil which is also known as Indian or Turkish geranium oil is been distilled from the 18th century in Turkey to mix and adulterate with Turkish rose oil. Those days Turkish rose oil was very expensive. The story continues….Make sure that you buy genuine Palmarosa oil because it is often mixed with cedarwood oil and turpentine and sold. So make sure that you do not get fooled.
Safety Data: Palmarosa oil is non-toxic, non-sensitzing and non-irritant oil and do not give out any wrong signals.