Parsley Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Petroselinum crispum/Petroselinum sativum
Family Name: Apiaceae
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Strength of initial aroma is medium to strong and the aroma of the oil is herbaceous and woody.
Largest Producing Countries: Parsley is native to the Mediterranean region, but is now grown in gardens all over the world as a useful culinary herb.
Traditional Use: Parsley Seed Oil is well known for its ability as a diuretic, depurative,cystitis, uterine tonic and its ability to shrink blood vessels. The aroma of the oil is not commonly enjoyed on its own and to enjoy the oil it should be blended with other essential oil in low dilution rate. The name Parsley is derived from the Greek word “petros,” which means “stone,” because Parsley often grows in rocky terrains. Parsley oil is used as an ingredient for soaps, cosmetics, detergents, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. This oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties that can help treat pimples, acne and skin infections, as well as disinfect pores. The oil can be diluted and massaged on to the scalp to prevent hair loss. The oil is ideal for treatment of sepsis which brings pain accompanied by cramps, convulsions and hydrophobia. The oil eliminates microbes and put brakes to its growth in affected areas. The oil will not give a chance for the microbes to multiply and create problems. Parsley oil removes the toxins and other unwanted substances from the body through urine. The removal of toxins through the urine keeps you safe from many diseases which happen due to the accumulation of unwanted substances in the body.
Blends Well With: Parsley oil blends well with anise, bay, black pepper, clary sage, chamomile, coriander, ginger, neroli, oakmoss, orange, rose, tarragon, tea tree and ylang ylang oils.
Of Interest: The major constituent of Parsley seed oil is apiole, myristicin, allytetramethoxybenzene, a-pinene, b-pinene, elemicin and limonene. Parsley is a widespread and versatile herb that adds a flavour to many dishes. Parsley plant reaches only 1 to 2 feet in height before flowering and blooms best in areas with partial shade. There are two types of parsley anmed Italian parsley, also known as flat-leaf parsley which is popular in Mediterranean countries and curly leaf parsley. Italian parsley has a more intense flavour, making it a more popular choice for cooking.
Safety Data: All essential oils should be used carefully but Parsley seed oil should be used with extra care. Parsley seed oil poses a higher risk of causing sensitization and irritation and it should be avoided in the bath even in diluted state. It is better to avoid using the oil during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It is not a good idea to take any oil internally. Never apply undiluted oil onto the skin without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Try avoiding the use of the oil if you are epileptic, having liver damage, cancer or any other medical issues. Extreme caution should be taken when using oil in children and read the dilution ratios thoroughly for children before using it.