Ginger Lily oil
Botanical Name: Hedychium Spaticum. Common name is garland flower and kahiliginger
Common Method of Extraction: The common method of extraction is through steam distillation. Steam distillation is a process which is not complicated at all and it is the best way to capture the spirit of the fragrance of ginger lily.
Parts Used: Flowers and Root
Note Classification: Middle/Top
Aroma: Ginger Lily oil has a fresh, woody, warm, spicy odour with a hint of cinnamon.It has a masculine odour and has a similar smell of patchouli. Its odour has great similarity to the Javanese turmeric also.
Largest Producing Countries: India is the largest producing country which produces ginger lily oil. Most of the varieties are cultivated in the Himalayan regions of India. It is seen in abundance in the semi-tropical and tropical regions of India. The plant is a perennial in the natural habitats but can be grown indoors as an ornamental plant in regions which are having cold climate.
Traditional Use: Ginger lily oil is a product of Asian origin especially India. But history says that it was also found in parts of America and Europe. It is also known as butterfly lily and garland lily and the oil extracted from these has been used in the manufacture of perfumes and body care products for long. India produces different varieties of ginger lily oil.
Ginger lily oil is an antibiotic, antispasmodic and anti-depressant. It assists in digestion and relieves nausea. It tones and rejuvenates the skin and reduces inflammation. It can be a very good sedative and brings in peace and calmness to the mind. It brings in total happiness to the mind and in turn makes you beautiful and strong. It does the balancing act and harmonizes the mind. It awakens your mind power and connects you to Mother Earth and Heaven. Ginger lily plant is similar to the Hawaiin plant called Awapuhi. The people of India use the rhizomes dried and burn it as incense. The powder variety of the rhizomes is used to perfume chewing tobacco. This powder form is called “abir”. The viscosity of the oil is thin and the colour is light brown/amber. Ginger lily oil is used in skin care, hair care, lotions, creams, hair colours, sweets and also in massage therapy. It is good for halitosis, hiccups and inflammation. The root is used for treating bronchitis and to reduce pains. It is also ideal for the overall digestive system and keeps you healthy and fit.
Blends Well With: Ginger lily oil blends well with Bergamot, Golden Champa, Carnation, Frankincense, Frangipani, ginger, jasmine, Melissa, orange blossom, osmanthus, rose, sandalwood, vanilla, ylangylang, tuberose, lime and neroli. It goes well with different types of petit grain oils too.
Of Interest: Ginger lily is known as Flor de Pariposa in Cuba and it is the national flower of that country. But in Brazil it is treated as an invasive species.
Safety Data: Ginger Lily oil is generally safe oil. But pregnant ladies are advised to use the oil only after consulting their doctor.