Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis. It is also known as Rosmarinuscoronarium and incensier.
Common Method of Extraction: The common method of extraction is steam distillation. The oil is extracted from the fresh flower top of the plant. The yield is 1.0-2.0%.
Parts Used: Flower/ Leaves
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: The aroma of rosemary oil is very strong and fresh. It is very much like the camphor smell but with a woody-balsamic tone. It has a very herbal odour.The colour is clear and the viscosity is watery.
Largest Producing Countries: The largest producing countries of rosemary oil are France, Tunisia and Spain.
Traditional Use: Romans had used rosemary plant for religious ceremonies and for them the plant was of extraordinary significance. The plant and its oil have been used since ancient times for many purposes. Apart from the ceremonies it was used in food, as a cosmetic care and for medicinal herb and oil. Egyptians also had used rosemary oil for different purposes. Paracelsus, the famous German-Swiss botanist and physician understood the significance of rosemary and spread its importance in the 16th century. It was he who said that the oil is had the healing power for problems in brain, heart and liver. People in olden times had used this oil for aid in memory loss and even hair loss.
Rosemary oil stimulates the brain and improves the memory and mental clarity. It also helps in different other problems like the respiratory tract issue, inflexible muscles, boosting the liver and gall bladder and general coldness. It is also good for the hair and scalp. The oil has many therapeutic properties. It is an analgesic, hepatic, antidepressant, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic, sudorific, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic and emmenagogue. It is good in the treatment of headaches, migraines, mental fatigue, neuralgia and nervous fatigue. It is a good antiseptic and is good for intestinal infection, diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice.
It is also used for rheumatic pain, arthritis, gout and muscular pains. It increases the blood circulation and is also good for varicose veins. It is good to reduce water retention during menstruation and is ideal for obesity and cellulite. It works well for skin problems like acne and eczema and have positive effect on the hair health.
Blends Well With: The rosemary oil blends with all essential oils especially Basil, black pepper, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon, clary sgae, citronella, eucalyptus, elemi, geranium, frankincense, grapefruit, lemon, lavender, litsea, cubeba, mandarin, niaouli, marjoram, oregano, peppermint, petitgrain, ravensara, tea tree, thyme and pine oils.
Of Interest: In the Middle Ages the oil was used to drive away evil spirits and also as a protection against plague and Romans, Egyptians, Hebrew and Greeks considered the plant and oil as sacred. French hospitals burnt the oil during the epidemics. As the plant is fond of water it was named Rosmarinus which means sea dew.
Safety Data: Rosemary oil is not to be used by pregnant ladies. People with epilepsy and high blood pressure are also not advised to use this oil. Avoid using the oil with homeopathy medicines.